Our privacy and cookie statement

Version: October 13, 2020

Your privacy is very important for Junea Nederland B.V. We adhere to the relevant legislation and regulations on privacy, including the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR). This means that we:

  • Clearly state our purposes before we process your personal data through this privacy statement;
  • Store as little personal data as possible and only the data that is necessary for our purposes;
  • Request explicit permission for processing your personal data if permission is required;
  • Take the necessary security precautions to protect your personal information. We also impose these obligations on third parties that process personal data for us;
  • Respect your rights, such as the right to read, update or delete your personal data processed by us.

Your data is safe with us and we will always use your data properly. In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the information we obtain from you.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data is processed about you, please contact Junea Nederland B.V.

Your account

To gain access to certain parts of our organization, you must register first. You should then provide information about yourself and choose a username. We use this data to create an account through which you can log in using that username and a password of your choosing.

For registration purposes, we require your name and contact details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details, gender, date of birth, nickname and your profile photo. We collect this data based on your permission. After you close your account, we hold on to this information for six months. We keep this information to prevent you from having to re-enter it again and so we can easily approach you when necessary. You can change your personal information via your account at any time. 

Processing orders

When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to process it properly. We may then give your personal data to our delivery service to have your order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment status from your bank or credit card company. For this, we use your name and address details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details and gender. We are legally obliged to do so. We keep this information until your order has been completed. Some customer data will be retained for a longer period of time due to legal obligations regarding fiscal data retention.

Third parties

We work with affiliate companies that may receive the above-mentioned personal data from us.

Sending newsletters

You will only be added to the list of subscribers to our newsletter with your permission. In the newsletter, you can read news, tips and information about our products and services. For this service, we use your name and contact details, telephone number, email address, gender and date of birth. We collect this data based on your permission. After you have canceled the subscription, we hold on to this information for up to three months. 

You may cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Each of our newsletters contains an unsubscribe link.

Access to customer portal

Via our customer portal you have access to a management environment where you can configure, submit and change information regarding your company. We keep a record of all these activities as proof. For this process, we use your name and contact details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details, gender, date of birth, nickname and a profile photo. We collect this data based on your permission. After the termination of our service, we hold on to this information for up to six months. 

Third parties

We work with affiliate companies that may receive your above-mentioned personal data from us.

Purchasing credits

Certain processes at Junea involve credits, which you have to purchase in advance. Your personal data is required for purchasing and registering credits. In this case, we use your name and contact details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address, payment details and gender. We need this information as it is agreed upon in your contact. We keep this information until your order has been completed. Some customer data will be retained for a longer period of time due to legal obligations regarding fiscal data retention.

Contact form

Through our contact form, you can ask us questions or make requests. For this process, your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address and gender are required. This data is collected based on your permission. We hold on to this information until we are certain you are satisfied with our response, and for six months thereafter. This way, we can easily access your information for follow-up questions. We may also use the information to improve our customer services.

Disclosure to other companies or institutions

With the exception of third parties that are necessary to provide the above-mentioned services, we will never share your personal data with other organizations or institutions, unless we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if law enforcement requests the information in case of a suspected felony) .

Statistics

We keep statistics of the use of our services. 

Cookies

Our company uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which your data is stored so you do not have to enter your information each time you visit our platform. Through this data, we can also see if you are a frequent visitor of our platform. 

You can disable the placement of cookies via your web browser, but be aware that some of the services our platform provides may no longer function properly.

We have made agreements regarding the placement of cookies by third parties that have their own cookies policy. So please read their privacy statements carefully as well.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website and services. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google, which contains strict agreements about which data they are allowed to keep. We have not allowed Google to use the information obtained by Google Analytics for any other Google service. We also have Google anonymize all the IP addresses.

Security

The security of personal data is very important to us. We ensure you that your data is being properly secured by us. We constantly improve our security and keep a close eye on irregular activity that could pose a security threat. 

Changes to this privacy statement

When our company changes, we may also adjust our privacy statement. So please pay close attention to the date at the beginning of this document and check for new versions frequently. We will do our best to clearly communicate any changes to you.

Your rights

If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we collect from you, you can always contact us. You will find our contact details below.

You have the right to: 

  • receive an explanation of what personal data we collect and for what purposes;
  • have access to the personal data we have about you
  • have data errors corrected
  • have outdated personal data removed
  • withdraw your consent
  • restrict the processing or certain data
  • object to a particular use of your data

Please be aware to always identify yourself properly, so that we can ensure we do not update or delete data belonging to another person or organization.

Generally, we will comply with your request within 30 days. However, this time period may be extended for reasons related to the specific rights of people involved, or due to the complexity of the request. If this period is extended, we will notify you immediately.

Filing a complaint

If you want to file a complaint about the use of your personal data, please send an email to info@junea.nl. We handle every complaint internally and will keep a close line of communication with you. 

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Contact details

Junea Nederland B.V.
Steenovenweg 11
3417XR Montfoort
E-mail address: info@junea.nl
Telephone: 085 – 130 57 19
Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) number: 80284442